Get Your Own Page
Download App

Terms of Use

Last updated 29th April 2022

Prateek ApnaaMandir Private Limited ("ApnaaMandir" or "We" or "Our") is the author, publisher and owner of the internet resource at www.apnaamandir.com with any sub domain thereof, mobile/tablet applications or other present or future electronic modes ("Platform"). By accessing, viewing or using the Platform or any of the content on the Platform, you indicate that you understand and intend these terms of use ("Terms of Use") to be the legal equivalent of a signed, binding written contract, and that you accept such Terms of Use and agree to be legally bound by them. If you do not agree with the Terms of Use, you are not granted permission to use the Platform and should exit immediately. Further, by impliedly or expressly accepting these Terms of Use, you also accept and agree to be bound by Our policies, including the Privacy Policy, and such other rules, guidelines, policies, terms and conditions as are relevant under the applicable law(s) in India for the purposes of accessing, browsing or transacting on the Platform, or availing any of the Services, and such rules, guidelines, policies, terms and conditions shall be deemed to be incorporated into, and considered as part and parcel of these Terms of Use. The Platform promotes establishments such as temples, gaushalas, ashrams, old-age homes etc. and raises funds from visitors, devotees and practitioners (collectively referred to as, "User(s)" or "you" or"yourself") to meet the day to day expenses of the establishments. Accordingly, Platform receives information directly from the User(s). The said arrangement between User(s) and Us (hereinafter "Services") shall be governed in accordance with these Terms of Use along with the privacy policy set out at www.apnaamandir.com (together referred to as "Agreement").

The Users may freely browse through the Platform, however in order to avail the Services, Users would be required to register on the Platform either as individual or as an entity. By accessing the Platform, registering or any other means of usage herein, the User shall be deemed to have read and agreed the terms of the Agreement without requiring any other express, implied or other consent requirement in writing or otherwise.

ApnaaMandir reserves the right to add, modify, amend, cancel, limit, vary or change, either wholly, or in part, at any point in time, the Agreement including these Terms of Use, without prior notice. Further, ApnaaMandir reserves the right to withdraw, suspend, alter, modify, change or vary the Platform, the Platform features, the Platform content or parts thereof, at its sole discretion, without prior notice. All modifications/amendments to the Terms of Use will be posted on the Platform and will become effective immediately upon such posting on the Platform. Your continued use of the Platform after such change or modification shall be deemed to be your agreement to the revised/modified Terms of Use. Please review these Terms of Use regularly to remain informed of any change. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please discontinue using this Platform immediately.

1. Eligibility

The User hereby represents and warrants that You:

(a) are at least eighteen (18) years of age or above and are fully able and competent to understand and agree the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in the Agreement;

(b) have the right, authority, and capacity to enter into and to fully abide by all of the terms and conditions of this Agreement, as far as age, jurisdiction, laws of land, etc. are concerned; and

(c) agree to comply with all applicable domestic and international laws, statutes, ordinances and regulations regarding your use of the Platform including Services.

2. Term and Termination

This Agreement shall remain in full force and effect while you use the Services or are a User on the Platform. ApnaaMandir may terminate your use of/access to the Platform or the Services (either case, in whole or part), in its sole discretion, at any time, without warning or notice to you.

3. Registration, User Profile & Provision of Services

3.1 Access to certain Services on the Platform, require completion of a simple registration process to create User profile. The registration and creation of a User profile requires you to reveal your identity and/or other information about yourself, which will be governed by the Platform's Privacy Policy.

3.2 Users will have an option to register with us and create a personal profile on the Platform ("User Profile"), which may enable them to access additional sections on Our Platform to and avail other Services. By accessing and/or completing the online registration process on the Platform and by creating a User Profile, User confirms its acceptance of Agreement. ApnaaMandir may, at its sole and absolute discretion, refuse to accept registration applications for the registration and creation of a User Profile.

3.3 To create a User Profile, you may either:

(a) acknowledge and agree that you may be required to give information about yourself for your User Profile verification. In order to complete your User Profile, you will be required to inter alia provide your full name, email address, gender, mobile number(s), date of birth, current city/place of residence etc. Any information provided by you to us should be complete and accurate to the best of your knowledge. We are not obliged to cross check or verify information provided by you and We will not take any responsibility for any outcome or consequence as a result of you providing incorrect information or concealing any relevant information from us.

(b) You understand that it is your responsibility to protect certain information relating to your usage of the Platform including, but not limited to, your username, password, email address, contact details, mobile number and OTP, if any. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and User Profile, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or User Profile.

(c) By creating an account, you agree to receive certain communications in connection with ApnaaMandir Platform or Services including from or on behalf of the third party service providers.

3.4 ApnaaMandir reserves the right to charge subscription and/or membership fees from a User(s), by giving reasonable prior notice, in respect of any product, service or any other aspect of the Platform anytime in future. The Services may be subject to certain limitations, such as, limits on disk storage space and, other limitations dependent on the third-party service provider's engagement with ApnaaMandir.

3.5 ApnaaMandir, Platform, the software, or the software application store that makes the software available for download on a device may include functionality to automatically check for updates or upgrades to the software. Unless your device, its settings, or computer software does not permit transmission or use of upgrades or updates, you agree that We, or the applicable software or software application store, may provide notice to you of the availability of such upgrades or updates and automatically push such upgrade or update to your device or computer from time-to-time. You may be required to install certain upgrades or updates to the software in order to continue to access or use the Platform or Services, or portions thereof (including upgrades or updates designed to correct issues with the Services). Any updates or upgrades provided to you by us shall be considered part of the Services.

3.6 User acknowledges and agrees that (a) Services may be subject to certain limitations, such as, limits on disk storage space and, other limitations dependent on the third party service provider's engagement with ApnaaMandir; and (b) if ApnaaMandir disables access to User account, User may be prevented from accessing the Platform or Services and that such User account details or any files or other content, which may be contained in such User account. ApnaaMandir also reserves right to deactivate the User account in case of any foul, abusive, inappropriate language used in the any functionality including reviews, comments, interaction with ApnaaMandir. [KB Comment: Please confirm if acceptable.]

3.7 ApnaaMandir may also prescribe certain limits on the use of the Platform and/or Services or storage of User Content or ApnaaMandir Content at its sole discretion without any prior notice to you while at all times complying with the Privacy Policy. In consideration for ApnaaMandir granting you access to and use of the Platform and Services, you agree that ApnaaMandir and its third party service providers and partners may place such advertising on the Services or in connection with the display of User Content or ApnaaMandir Content, or information from the Services, whether submitted by them or others.

4. User Content

4.1 For provision of Services, ApnaaMandir may allow the User to upload text, files, images, photos, video, or any other materials and to inter alia enable the User to provide rating/ feedback etc. (collectively, "User Content").

4.2 The User(s) undertake to share or allow sharing of User Content with ApnaaMandir at their own risk. ApnaaMandir reserves the right to retain such information for the purpose of providing Services to the Users.

4.3 ApnaaMandir reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to determine whether User Content is appropriate; and to remove any User Content, without notice or liability to you, which it determines to be inappropriate. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following is a partial list of the types of User Content that ApnaaMandir deems to be inappropriate:

(a) Content belonging to another person and to which a User does not have any right to;

(b) Content that infringes intellectual property of any party;

(c) Content that contains nudity, violence, or offensive subject matter or contains a link to an adult website;

(d) Content that includes racially, ethically, or otherwise objectionable language;

(e) Content that is libellous, defamatory, or otherwise tortious language;

(f) Content that contain any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots, easter eggs or other computer programming routines or executable files that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information of any person whatsoever; and

(g) Content that involves commercial activities and/or sales without ApnaaMandir's prior written consent such as contests, sweepstakes, barter, advertising, or pyramid schemes.

5. User Guidelines

5.1 In consideration of ApnaaMandir granting you a license to use the Platform, you hereby agree not to use the Platform for any purpose that is unlawful under any applicable laws and/or in violation of these Terms of Use and Our Privacy Policy. You shall not use the Platform in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair any ApnaaMandir server, any network(s) connected to any ApnaaMandir server, or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of the Platform. You shall not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any functions and features, other User accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any ApnaaMandir server, in any manner, including, through hacking, password mining or any other unlawful means. You shall not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means which is not intentionally made available through the Platform.

5.2 You shall, directly or indirectly through third parties, not: (i) make and/or distribute copies of the Platform; (ii) attempt to copy, reproduce, alter, modify and/or reverse engineer the Platform; and/or (iii) create derivative works of Platform.

5.3 You accept that any and all operations emanating from your device shall be assumed to have been initiated by you.

5.4 You shall request ApnaaMandir to disable the Account and change the password immediately for the Account, if your device (wherein Platform account may be signed in) has been lost or stolen.

5.5 You are responsible for any and all activities that occur in your Account. You agree to notify ApnaaMandir immediately in the event of an unauthorized use of User account or any other form of security breach. ApnaaMandir shall not be liable for any loss to you or your organization owing to negligent actions or a failure on your part to inform ApnaaMandir, within a reasonable time, about loss or theft of your device and/or any unauthorized access in your account, either with or without your knowledge. Further, you shall not use any other person's account at any time, without an express prior written permission of the concerned account holder and ApnaaMandir.

5.6 You shall be liable for losses incurred by ApnaaMandir or any other party due to a third party's use of your account.

5.7 You shall ensure that, while using the functions and features of the Platform, all applicable laws, rules and regulations shall, at all times, be strictly complied with by you. ApnaaMandir shall not be liable in any manner whatsoever for default of any nature by you.

5.8 You agree that the Platform may be linked to the website of third parties, affiliates and business partners and that ApnaaMandir has no control over, and not liable or responsible for content, accuracy, validity, reliability, quality of such websites or made available by/through the Platform. Inclusion of any link on the Platform does not imply that ApnaaMandir endorses the linked website. Other Parties may use the links and these services at their own risk.

6. Return, Refund and Replacement Policy

6.1 We do not make any refund or replacement for the prasad because once the prasad has been offered to the deity, it cannot be used again or sent to someone else.

6.2 However, in case of other products, if any We will review the matter on a case to case basis.

6.3 If there is cancellation of order after the order has been processed and the product is shipped:

(a) for perishable products such as food items, We do not have replacement or refund policy.

(b) in the case of non-perishable products, ApnaaMandir has the policy to replace the product or refund the money within 3 (Three) days from the date of delivery.

6.4 For pooja booked at ApnaaMandir, cancellation can be made 2 (Two) days or more before the Pooja event. There will be no refunds for cancellations made within 2 (Two) days or 48 (Forty-Eight) hours of the scheduled event. Refunds will not be provided for poojas cancelled on that particular day such as festivals, muhurat etc.

6.5 For consultations booked at ApnaaMandir for astrology, vastu etc. cancellations can be made 2 (Two) days or more before the consultation date. There will be no refunds for cancellations made within 2 (Two) days or 48 (Forty-Eight) hours of the appointment.

6.6 Donations made through ApnaaMandir cannot be cancelled or refunded once processed. In special cases, such as duplicate payment, errors etc. request for cancellation or refund of donation can be considered. ApnaaMandir is not obliged to make refunds and may, in its discretion, decline any requests for refund of donations, particularly if a tax exemption certificate has been issued.

6.7 In case of return of products, the following conditions apply:

(a) return/size exchange should be initiated within 7 (Seven) days from date of order delivery of product;

(b) the tags on the product should be intact;

(c) the product should be unwashed, unused and in an undamaged condition;

(d) the product should be returned along with the original packaging.

6.8 Apart from condition reserved herein above, the following products shall not be eligible for return or replacement, viz:

(a) any product that exhibits physical damage;

(b) if there is a change in the quality, quantity or other characteristics of the product;

(c) if as per the seller the product returned is not the product that was delivered;

(d) any other circumstances that the Platform and/or the seller may notify or deem appropriate from time to time.

6.9 Notice of cancellation must be made via email to info@apnaamandir.com. A cancellation acknowledgement will be sent within 2 (Two) working days and fees will be refunded within 12 (Twelve) working days, subject to this Refund Policy. We do not issue refund once a Pooja has been accomplished.

7. Payment Policy

Registration is not complete until advance payment has been received for donation, pooja booking, prasad booking and/or other service booking. Advance payments not received before Pooja will result in non-delivery of service. Payments may be made by cash, cheque, Visa, MasterCard or net banking.

8. Intellectual Property

8.1 You may not post, modify, distribute, or reproduce in any way any copyrighted material, trademarks, or other proprietary information belonging to ApnaaMandir, third party service provider or others (including without limitation unlicensed third-party content) without obtaining the prior written consent of the owner of such copyrighted material, trademarks, or other proprietary information.

8.1 If ApnaaMandir become aware that one of Our users is a repeat copyright infringer, it is Our policy to take reasonable steps within Our power to terminate that User. Without limiting the foregoing, if you believe that your work has been copied and posted on the Services in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide us with relevant documentary and other evidence and We will be happy to take corrective action accordingly.

9. User-Third Party Service Provider Disputes

9.1 Users are solely responsible for their interactions with third party service provider. ApnaaMandir reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor disputes between you, other Users and/or third-party service providers and to immediately terminate the privileges of any User.

9.2 Platform, for provision of Services facilitates between the User and third-party service provider and no associations or interactions that happen between the User and third party service provider is the responsibility of ApnaaMandir. Accordingly, ApnaaMandir shall not be responsible for the quality of the services rendered and the products supplied or payment due therefor. The same shall be availed of/rendered or procured/supplied on terms mutually agreed between the concerned User and third-party service provider. In the event of any claims arising on account thereof, the sole remedy shall be against the concerned User and/or third-party service provider and not ApnaaMandir.

10. Disclaimer of Warranties

10.1 USER ACKNOWLEDGES AND AGREES THAT THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE AND THAT USE OF SERVICES SHALL BE AT SOLE RISK OF USER. APNAAMANDIR, ANY SUBSIDIARY, AFFILIATE, DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE AND AGENT ("APNAAMANDIR PARTIES") EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED OR EXPRESS WARRANTIES TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICES. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM THE PLATFORM OR SERVICES SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THE TERMS OF USE.

10.2 Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, ApnaaMandir makes no warranty and will not be liable, in any manner whatsoever, for claims pertaining to malpractice, negligence, deficiency of services on the part of a third party service provider and/or such other claims pertaining to, including, without limitation: (a) quality, authenticity and availability of the services and products; (b) delay in performance/delivery or non-performance/delivery of the services and products availed/procured; (c) injury, death and/or side effects caused due to the services and products availed/procured; (d) non-maintenance or any loss of any User Content (including health and medical records); (e) insurance and other related services.

10.3 You accept and acknowledge that ApnaaMandir does not verify any content or information provided by or obtained from either the Users or third party service providers, and to fullest extent permitted by applicable law(s), disclaims all liability arising out of the other Parties' use or reliance upon the Platform, the Services, data and reports by third party seervice Providers, representations and warranties made by the other parties on the Platform or any opinion or suggestion given or expressed by ApnaaMandir or any third party service provider in relation to any Services provided by ApnaaMandir.

10.4 ApnaMandir is not responsible for the conduct, whether online or offline, of any User of the Services or third-party service provider. ApnaaMandir assumes no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, or alteration of, any User communication or any User Content or ApnaaMandir Content or data from any third party service provider.

10.5 Under no circumstances shall ApnaaMandir be responsible for any loss or damage, including personal injury or death, resulting from use of the Services, from any User Content or ApnaaMandir Content posted on or through the Services, or from the conduct of any Users of the Services or third-party service provider, whether online or offline. ApnaaMandir cannot guarantee and does not promise any specific results from use of the Services.

10.6 This Platform is controlled and operated from India and ApnaaMandir makes no representation that the content, information or materials made available herein are appropriate or will be available for use in other locations. Access and use of this Platform from outside India is entirely at your sole risk and you agree and undertake to be responsible for compliance with all applicable local laws and agree to release, discharge and absolve ApnaaMandir Parties from any liability or loss in this respect. [KB Comment: Business to confirm.]

10.7 ApnaaMandir reserves the right to introduce and initiate new features, functionalities and components to the Platform and/or change, alter, modify, suspend, discontinue or remove the existing ones without any prior notice to you. Further, ApnaaMandir is entitled to discontinue (either permanently or temporarily) one or more of the Services provided or terminate the Platform without any prior notice to you.

11. Disputes and Governing Law

11.1 In case of any dispute concerning or involving the Services, you agree that the dispute shall be governed by the laws of India and the Courts of Delhi shall have exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate all disputes. [KB Comment: Business to confirm.]

11.2 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained anywhere in these Terms of Use, you agree that monetary damages may not be an adequate remedy for the losses that may be sustained by ApnaaMandir from a breach of the Terms of this Platform and accordingly, ApnaaMandir shall be entitled to seek an injunction, restraining order, right for recovery, suit for specific performance or such other equitable relief as a court of competent jurisdiction may deem necessary or appropriate to restrain you from committing any violation of these Terms of Use.

12. Force Majeure

ApnaaMandir and/or a User will not be in default, if its/his/her failure to perform any obligations hereunder (other than any payment obligation) is caused by supervening conditions beyond that party's reasonable control, including without limitation acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, labour disputes, internet service interruptions or slowdowns, vandalism or hacker attacks, or governmental demands or requirements.

13. Infringement Notification

13.1 If you believe in good faith that any ApnaaMandir Content, User Content or material posted or otherwise made accessible on this Platform, violates these Terms of Use, or is prohibited or restricted by applicable laws, rules and regulations, or violates your proprietary rights, or is abusive or threatens and harms other users of this Platform, please compile the following information and email it to: info@apnaamandir.com; and which email shall contain at least the following information:

(a) a clear identification of the allegedly prohibited/unlawful/abusive material on the Platform (with specific URL reference);

(b) your contact details: name, address, e-mail address and phone number;

(c) in case of an alleged violation of proprietary rights (including copyright, trade-mark or privacy rights), a statement that you believe, in good faith, that use of proprietary material allegedly infringed on Platform is not authorized by you or your agent or law;

(d) a statement that you believe, in good faith, that such material is prohibited/unlawful/abusive; and

(e) a statement that the information provided in the notice is accurate, and under penalty of perjury and that the signatory is authorized to act on your behalf.

13.2 The email notification provided by you under this clause shall be executed by your electronic signature or the electronic signature of the person directly affected by the violation of these Terms of Use.

13.3 In such an event, ApnaaMandir may contact you for any further information and reserves the right to determine, at its sole discretion, whether such ApnaaMandir Content violates these Terms of Use or is otherwise abusive/prohibited/unlawful, and may take such action it deems appropriate. If you resort to any mala fide use of the notification process set out above, ApnaaMandir reserves the right to restrict your access to the Platform.

14. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless ApnaaMandir, and any of its affiliate, director, officer, employee and agent, from and against any and all claims, damages (actual and/or consequential), actions, proceedings, demands, losses, liabilities, costs or expenses, including but not limited to reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Services in violation of this Agreement and/or arising from: (i) User Content; (ii) your use of and access to the Platform or Services; (iii) your violation of any term of these Terms of Use; (iv) your violation of any third party's or third party service provider's right, including without limitation any intellectual property right; or (v) your unauthorized use of the Services. This defence and indemnification obligation will survive these Terms of Use and your use of the Platform and/or the Services.

15. Limitation of Liability

15.1 IN NO EVENT SHALL APNAAMANDIR BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS (WHETHER INCURRED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY), ANY LOSS OF GOODWILL OR BUSINESS REPUTATION, OR ANY OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES, EVEN IF YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

15.2 NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, APNAAMANDIR'S LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION, WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT PAID, IF ANY, BY YOU TO APNAAMANDIR (IN THE FORM OF COMMISSION AS MARKETPLACE) FOR THE SERVICES DURING THE TERM OF YOUR USE. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT APNAAMANDIR SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR USER CONTENT OR FOR ANY DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE, OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY AND THAT THE RISK OF HARM OR DAMAGE FROM THE FOREGOING RESTS ENTIRELY WITH YOU.

16. Information Gathered and Tracked

16.1 By accessing this Platform, you hereby agree and understand that your internet protocol ("IP") address, device used to access the Platform and other demographics will be logged and recorded. If you choose to register and create a User Profile on Our Platform, We will collect and store such information (including personal information) as specified above. All information collected from you, including information submitted for the registration of a User profile, is subject to Our Privacy Policy. We may collect further information from you if you wish to receive certain Services available on Our Platform, which information will be requested for at the time you choose to avail of such Services. We guarantee that personal information about Users will not be provided to any third party without consent from the information source including consent from the relevant User and/or the third-party service provider.

16.2 ApnaaMandir may disclose or transfer User Content to its affiliates including in other countries, and You hereby consent to such transfer. In line with applicable laws, ApnaaMandir is permitted only to transfer sensitive personal data or information including any information, to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by ApnaaMandir, only if such transfer is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between ApnaaMandir or any person on its behalf and the user or where the User has consented to data transfer.

16.3 The Platform has a Privacy Policy disclosing what information We collect about Users, how We use such information, the steps We take to secure such information, how you can view and correct such information, and how you can decline to have information about you collected or used. This statement is incorporated by reference, as if set forth fully herein.

17. Waiver and Severability of Terms

The failure of ApnaaMandir to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Agreement shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of this Agreement is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavour to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of this Agreement remain in full force and effect.

18. Assignment

You may not assign your rights and obligations under these Terms of Use without the prior written consent of ApnaaMandir. ApnaaMandir may assign its rights and obligations to a third party upon issuing written notification via an announcement on the Platform.

19. Report Abuse

Please report any abuse or violations of these Terms of Use to us by emailing at info@apnaamandir.com

Privacy Policy

Last updated 29th April 2022

Prateek ApnaaMandir Private Limited ("ApnaaMandir", "Company", "We", "Our", "Us") is based out in India and recognizes the importance of maintaining the secrecy of its customer's/visitor's/client's/employees' ("Your"/ "You"/ "Yourself") personal data. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is made in compliance with the applicable Indian laws including Indian Penal Code, 1860 and Information Technology Act, 2000 which tells everything You need to know about how We and/or Our affiliates, if any, protect the personal data that We process and control relating to You ("Your personal data"; "Your data") which may be submitted by You on Our website, www.apnaamandir.com with any sub domain thereof, mobile/tablet/console applications or other present or future electronic modes ("Platform") or via email, telephone, video conferencing or any other modes of communication while availing Our services and the rights which You have in relation to the processing of Your personal data. However, please note that We do not represent that We are compliant with laws of any country apart from India. If You wish to use Our Platform, please ensure that You are permitted to do so, in Your jurisdiction.

1. General

By using the Platform, You agree that You have acceded to the terms of the present Privacy Policy. In the event that You do not wish to be bound by these terms, You have a choice, which is (naturally and obviously) to not access Our Platform. We may change Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. We may temporarily, or permanently, stop providing services or any feature to You generally. We may remove or add functionalities to Platform without any notice. However, if We make a change where Your consent is required, We will make sure to ask for it. You should check this page whenever You visit the Platform to ensure You are updated on Our current policy.

2.Consent

We request You to carefully read this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use under the different tab before sharing personal data with us. By visiting and/or accessing the Platform (or searching for any of the pages on Platform), You explicitly consent and agree to this Privacy Policy laid out herein and by providing Us Your personal data Yourself or by making use of the services provided through the Platform, You hereby acknowledge for the collection, receipt, storage, use, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You.

2.Personal Data Collected

2.1. With respect to provision of Our services, We may require access to or knowing some of Your personal data and/or non-personal data so that We can best meet Your requirements. We collect personal data of Our employees, potential employees, clients, suppliers, business contacts and Platform users. If the data We collect is not listed in this Privacy Policy, We will give individuals (when required by law) appropriate notice of what other data may be collected and how it will be used.

2.2. When You access Our services, through the Platform or via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, We may ask You to voluntarily provide Us with certain information that personally identifies You or could be used to personally identify You. You hereby give Your consent to Us to access such information for providing You Our services ("Services"). You will not falsely represent Yourself as another person to use Services. The information collected by Us from You may include (but not be limited to) the following personal data:

(a) contact information (such as your name, address, email address and phone number, etc.);
(b) gender;
(c) device and browser information;
(d) log data;
(e) demographic information;
(f) qualification;
(g) birth details;
(h) designation;
(i) information related to activities such as donation, pooja etc.;
(j) information from third parties and integration partners;
(k) information shared by You on third party website or web page;
(l) any other information that You voluntarily choose to provide to Us (such as information shared by You with Us through the Platform, or via e-mail, telephone, and video conferencing while availing Our Services.)

2.3. Non- Personal Data: Information, (viz. type of internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which You came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed etc.) may be picked up automatically and without explicitly being provided by You, but during Your interaction with the Our Platform by the use of certain technologies, such as Cookies and Web Beacons.

3. Use of Personal Data

3.1. ApnaaMandir collects and uses Your personal data or business contact information such as, Your name, address, postcode, gender, occupation, age, date of birth, email address, telephone number, company name, job title, department etc. only when we require it for the purposes of:

(a) updating and ensuring that Our records of Your personal data are correct (applicable if You are part of an ongoing community/network/panel with ApnaaMandir);(b) notifying You and for providing You with information through any medium such as SMS, WhatsApp, email, in-app notifications which ApnaaMandir considers relevant to You;(c) discussing Your profile if You've applied for a position in Our organization;

3.2. The information we collect can contain Your personal opinions as well as personal data such as name, address, postcode, gender, occupation, age, date of birth, email address, telephone number etc. We may occasionally collect sensitive personal data such as political views. Where relevant, we may collect business contact information, such as, company name, job title, and department. In addition, we will record Your IP address, type of browser, OS You are using, Your screen size and other basic metrics.

3.3. We do not do any unnoticed processing of data from Your system. We will only collect and use personal data in accordance with this policy to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve Our legitimate business purposes, and we will maintain safeguard to ensure the security, integrity, accuracy and privacy of the information You have provided.

3.4. ApnaaMandir makes reasonable efforts to keep personal data in its possession or control, which is used on an ongoing basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us. We rely on You to help us keep Your personal data accurate, complete and current by answering Our questions correctly.

3.5. The Company also uses information collected from and about You for other variety of purposes, including (but not limited) to:

(a) processing and responding to Your queries and provide You with customer support;

(b) sending You communications that You have requested or that may be of interest to You;

(c) allowing You to participate in interactive features offered by Our Platform;

(d) other information that You voluntarily choose to provide to Us (such as information shared by You with Us through emails or letters). This includes registering to use the Platform, subscribing to services, newsletters and alerts, or registering for a conference etc. or for further information.

3.6. We will process Your personal data for the purposes mentioned above based on Your prior consent, to the extent such consent is mandatory under applicable laws.
We may transfer Your personal data to Our service providers, professional advisors, public and governmental authorities or third parties in connection with a (potential) corporate or commercial transaction. Such third parties may be located in other countries. Before We do so, We shall take the necessary steps to ensure that Your personal data will be given adequate protection as required by relevant data privacy laws and ApnaaMandir's internal policies.

4. How We Use Your personal data

4.1. The personal data We collect may occasionally be used to re-contact You to validate Your responses for quality assurance/verification purposes.

4.2. All of Your responses are treated as confidential. We will never intentionally disclose Your personal data to any third party unless:

(a) You request/agree/permit/consent/accord to share Your personally identifying information and individual responses. The details around what all personal data will be supplied how it be used will be provided to you at the time we seek Your consent/approval.

(b) In the rare but possible circumstance that the information is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders or for similar legal, regulatory or contractual requirements. Note: We never ask You to provide any confidential and material non-public information of Your business.

5. Who We share the data with

We do not sell Your personal data to third parties. From time to time we may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on Our behalf. They may have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions, but will not use it for other than specified purposes. They must also agree to process the personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

6. Choices About Use of Your Information

We believe it is important to give You choices about the use of Your information. We will use Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we want to use Your information for a purpose not described in this Privacy Policy, we will first get Your consent to do so.

7. Controlling Your personal data

7.1. We will not sell, distribute or lease Your personal data to third parties unless we have Your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use Your personal data to send You promotional information about third parties which we think You may find interesting.

7.2. If You believe that any information we are holding on You is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

8. Data Security

We maintain organizational, physical and technical security arrangements for all the personal data we hold. We have protocols, controls and relevant policies, procedures and guidance to maintain these arrangements taking into account the risks associated with the categories of personal data and the processing We undertake.

9. Device Security

We have implemented measures to ensure that Our Platform is secure. However, there is no guarantee that Our Platform is immune to hacking and virus attacks. You will ensure that You have requisite anti-malware and antivirus software on Your device to ensure its safety. While We do everything, We can to secure Your use of Our Services, keep in mind that We cannot contemplate all forms of attack on Our Platform. You should, as a matter of practice, ensure that Your devices are not used wrongly or tampered with in any way.

10. Your Rights

10.1. You are entitled (in the circumstances and under the conditions, and subject to the exceptions, set out in applicable law) to:

(a) Request access to the personal data we process about You: this right entitles You to know whether we hold personal data about You and, if we do, to obtain information on and a copy of that personal data. To the extent that the processing of Your personal data is based on Your consent, You have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by contacting ApnaaMandir's Data Privacy Officer (mentioned below in Paragraph 12). Please note that this will not affect ApnaaMandir's right to process personal data obtained prior to the withdrawal of Your consent, or its right to continue parts of the processing based on other legal bases than Your consent.

(b) Request a rectification of Your personal data: this right entitles You to have Your personal data be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

(c) Object to the processing of Your personal data: this right entitles You to request that ApnaaMandir no longer processes Your personal data.

(d) Request the erasure of Your personal data: this right entitles You to request the erasure of Your personal data, including where such personal data would no longer be necessary to achieve the purposes. Rectification can be requested at info@apnamandir.com

(e) Request the restriction of the processing of Your personal data: this right entitles You to request that ApnaaMandir only processes Your personal data in limited circumstances, including with Your consent.

(f) Request to object Our processing of Your personal data for direct marketing purposes including profiling. If You make such an objection, then we will cease to process Your personal data for this purpose.

(g) Request to object to Our processing of Your personal data for statistical purposes on grounds relating to Your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

(h) Request to data portability: Where You have provided personal data to us, You can ask us to transmit that personal data (in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format) directly to another company if is technically feasible.

(i) Request portability of Your personal data: this right entitles You to receive a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) of personal data that You have provided to ApnaaMandir, or request ApnaaMandir to transmit such personal data to another data controller.

10.2. Contact us at the number given in Paragraph 21 of this Privacy Policy to exercise any of Your rights.

11. Access to data

If, for any reason, You are concerned that the personal data maintained by ApnaaMandir is incorrect please email at info@apnaamandir.com. Please also email this address if you wish to see what data is stored about You by ApnaaMandir. We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate, but please be aware we may need to retain Your information on Our files to resolve disputes, enforce Our user agreement, or for technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of Our online surveys. We may require You to prove Your identity with approved identification before fulfilling Your request.

12. Contacted Online

12.1. ApnaaMandir takes every reasonable precaution to ensure the privacy and security of Your personal data while using the Platform.

12.2. In the relatively few instances where we ask permission to pass on Your data in a way which would allow You to be personally identified, we will ensure that the information is only used for the stated purposes.

13 Retaining and Deleting Your personal data

13.1. We will retain Your personal data only for as long as is necessary. We maintain specific records management and retention policies and procedures, so that personal data are deleted after a reasonable time according to the following retention criteria:

(a) We retain Your data as long as We have an ongoing relationship with You.

(b) We will only keep the data while Your account is active or for as long as needed to provide Services to You.

(c) We retain Your data for as long as needed in order to comply with Our legal and contractual obligations.

13.2. You can delete Your personal data by sending Your request at info@apnaamandir.com. Please note that We may retain Your information for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject, or in order to protect Your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

14. Cross Border Transfer of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where We have facilities or in which We engage service providers. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access Your Personal Data.

15. Internet Protocol (IP) address and Call log

15.1. The calls made by You to Us with respect to the Services are recorded and maintained by Company. Company stores and maintains the IP address logs of all visitors who visit the Platform. Company stores this information for providing efficient Services.

15.2. Your IP addresses are automatically tracked and collected by the Company and like most standard websites, We use log files to record the activity or events that occur between different users of a communication software. This data may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, date/time stamp, browser type, platform type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track Your movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do this to improve Our services We offer to You and to improve marketing, analytics or site functionality.

16. Third Party Links

16.1. The Platform may contain certain advertisements/hyperlinks to other websites, applications, content or resources. However, We do not have any control over such websites, their privacy practices or the content of the links, and therefore We have no responsibility or liability for the manner, in which these organizations that operate such websites/links may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat Your personal data.

16.2. These links to third party websites are provided only for Your convenience, and as such, You access them at Your own risk. The Company shall in no way be responsible or liable for any loss or damage, which You shall incur in dealing with third party websites/links that are linked to Our Platform.

17. Amendment

17.1. Company reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, as and when the need arises without giving any notice to You. Hence, please visit the Platform periodically to keep Yourself updated with the Privacy Policy.

17.2. Your continued use of the Services provided by Us after any changes, shall be deemed to be Your acceptance of such changes.

18. Opt-Out

18.1. In case You have provided us with Your e-mail or any other contact details after creating an account on Our Platform or otherwise. We may send You notifications regarding certain promotions, or regarding the Services being availed by You, etc. However, in case You wish to stop receiving them We provide You with an option to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us on behalf of Our partners, and from us in general.

18.2. If You opt out, the Company may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails about Your account.

19. Cookies

19.1. Our Platform may store 'cookies' on Your computer server. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the website activity. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall personal data previously indicated by You. You can configure Your computer's browser to alert when We attempt to send You cookies and You can decide to whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. However, if You choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features of the Platform.

19.2. Other websites may place their own cookies or other files on Your computer, collect data or solicit personal data from You, for which We shall not be held responsible or liable. We encourage You to read the privacy policies of all external sites.

20. Confidentiality and Security

20.1. We restrict access to Your personal data to Our and Our affiliates' employees, agents, third party service providers, partners, and agencies on a need to know basis who are involved in the process of assisting You while providing You the respective Services.

20.2. The security of Your personal data is important to Us. We have adopted high degree of reasonable security practices and procedures including password protection, encryption etc. to ensure that the personal data collected is protected and secured.

20.3. While We will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that such steps are never 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your personal data. To the fullest extent permissible by applicable law, We disclaim any liability in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information in relation to Your personal data.

21. Non-Interference with the Platform

You agree to not interfere with, or use non-public areas of Our Platform and Our technical delivery system. You will not introduce any trojans, viruses, any other malicious software, any bots or scrape Our Platform for any user information. Additionally, you will not probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of any system, security or authentication measures implemented by Us. If You tamper or attempt to tamper with Our technological design and architecture, We will ban You from using Platform. We may further report such actions to the appropriate law enforcement authorities and proceed against You with legal actions.

22. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify Us and defend and hold harmless from any claim proceeding, loss, damage, liability, cost, demand or expense (including but not limited to attorney's fees) of any kind arising out of:

(a) Your access to or use of Platform and Services;

(b) any breach by You of Your obligations under Privacy Policy;

(c) any violation of law or contractual obligation and any claims, demands, notices pursuant to such violation;

(d) Your negligence or wilful misconduct.

23. Correction of Personal Data

If You need to update or correct Your personal data, You may send corrections to Us at info@apnaamandir.com and We will take all reasonable steps to assist You and incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time.

24. Contact Us

24.1. Please feel free to write to us at C39/B2, LG Floor, Ardee City, Sector 52, Gurugram, Haryana-122011 (between 9 AM to 6 PM from Monday to Saturday) or reach out to Our customer support at 9837042446 if You have a general question about how ApnaaMandir protects Your personal data or if:

(a)You wish to exercise Your rights in relation to Your personal data rights (as set out in Paragraph 6).

(b)You wish to make a complaint about ApnaaMandir's use of Your data.

24.2. You can also contact ApnaaMandir as data controller of Your personal data via Our Data Privacy Officer (preferably electronically) on the e-mail id: info@apnaamandir.com or via post, clearly marked for the attention of the Data Privacy Officer, on this address: C39/B2, LG Floor, Ardee City, Sector 52, Gurugram, Haryana-122011.

24.3. We always appreciate feedback or other suggestions from You. ApnaaMandir may use these feedback and suggestions to improve the Platform and Services without any restriction or obligation to compensate You for the same and is not under any obligation to keep them confidential.

Content and Community Guidelines2

CONTENT GUIDELINE 2

  • a. Adherence to Applicable Laws 2
  • b. Nudity and Pornography 2
  • c. Harassment or Bullying 3
  • d. Intellectual Property 3
  • e. Violence 4
  • f. Hate Speech and Propaganda 5
  • g. Abuse, Self-Injury or Suicide 5
  • h. Illegal Activities 6
  • i. Non-Consensual (Personal) Content 6
  • j. Spam 6
  • k. Misinformation 7

COMMUNITY GUIDELINES 7

  • a. Tag It Right 7
  • b. Stay on Topic 8
  • c. Multiple/Fake Profiles 8
  • d. Safety and Security 8
  • e. Beware of Legal Consequences 8
  • f. Evading Suspension 8

PLATFORM SECURITY 9

  • REPORTING 9
  • INTERMEDIARY STATUS AND REVIEW OF CONTENT 9
  • GRIEVANCE OFFICER 9
  • RIGHT TO CHALLENGE 9
  • OUR ACTIONS AGAINST VIOLATORS 9

Content and Community Guideline

Last updated 29th April 2022

The ApnaaMandir Content and Community Guidelines ("Guidelines") govern your use of our ApnaaMandir Coin feature ("ApnaaMandir Coin ") on our website located at https://www.apnaamandir.com and/or the at ApnaaMandir mobile application (collectively, the "Platform") and is made available by Prateek ApnaaMandir Pvt. Ltd. ("ApnaaMandir", "Company", "we", "us" and "our"), a private company established under the laws of India having its registered office at Prateek ApnaaMandir Pvt. Ltd. C39/B2, LG Floor, Ardee City, Sector 52, Gurugram, Haryana 122011. The terms "you" and "your" refer to the user of the Platform.

These Guidelines are to be read with the Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy, and the Cookie Policy (collectively, "Terms") of the Platform. The capitalized words used in these guidelines shall have the meaning given to such words in the Terms. Please note that we may change these Guidelines from time to time and we reserve the right to do so.

Our Platform connects you with people from across India and other parts of the world. The community that we have created is diverse and receptive to a variety of content, but the Platform is accessed by a variety of audience, which may include minors and young adults. Hence, in order to ensure that all our users follow a standard practice and to foster a safe environment for you to creatively express yourselves, we have put in place strict guidelines and restrictions which govern the usage of the Platform .


CONTENT GUIDELINE

We actively remove content which is not allowed on our Platform and violates both our Guidelines as well as applicable Indian laws. If such content comes to our attention, we may take it down or ban user accounts. If you come across any content that violates these Guidelines, we encourage you to report it. The intent of the creator is important. We understand the importance of creative freedom, however we do not welcome content that intends to bring discomfort, spread what may be considered hate speech and abuse or promote violence and illegal activities.


a. Adherence to Applicable Laws

All content, including without limitation, content that is uploaded, posted, commented on, or shared by you on our Platform, must adhere to the laws of India, including without limitation, the Indian Penal Code, 1860 and, the Information Technology Act, 2000 along with all rules and amendments made under such laws. We cooperate with legal authorities and follow enforcement mechanisms in cases of breach of applicable laws. Content may not be uploaded, posted, commented on, or shared by you if it threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign States, or public order. You may not post or engage with content that is insulting to any other nation, incites the commission of any offenses or prevents the investigation of offenses.


b. Nudity and Pornography

We allow content that may have limited sexual imagery, provided it is posted for artistic and educational purposes, public awareness, humour or satirical purposes. Content which contains the following is prohibited on the Platform and will be considered as a strict violation of these Guidelines:

● obscene,sexually explicit, pornographic or nude material or images/videos that expose private parts (sexual organs, female breasts and nipples, buttocks) and/or portray sexual activities;
● videos or images of people in compromising positions or content which portrays sexual actions or fetish or erotic intent or sexual arousal;
● sextortion or revenge pornography;
● Bestiality or zoophilia;
● content that exploits or endangers any person (for example, listing of phone numbers, or other personal information aimed at any exploitation or endangerment of a person including for the purposes of encouraging or soliciting prostitution or escort services);
● content that is paedophilic or related to child pornography (including without limitation, creation, promotion, glorification, transmission or browsing of child pornography); or
● content that is indecent, immoral or related to rape, sexual objectification, non-consensual activities and molestation.


c. Harassment or Bullying

We strongly condemn any kind of harassment or bullying on our Platform. We intend to give our users the freedom to express themselves without the fear of emotional or psychological distress. We urge you to ignore any content that you may find petty and annoying. In addition to this, we also encourage you to report any such content that harasses another person or intends to degrade or shame any individual. Content which qualifies as a violation of these Guidelines includes, but is not limited to:

● Posting abusive language or curse words, morphed images, and/or malicious recordings.
● Objectifying, insulting or harassing someone based on their race, caste, colour, disabilities, religion, sexual preferences and /or making sexual advances or otherwise engaging in sexual misconduct will not be tolerated on this Platform. Similarly, extorting or blackmailing any individual otherwise or on the basis of the abovementioned content is strictly prohibited.
● If someone blocks you from their account, kindly do not try and contact them from a different account. If a user does not want to engage with you on the Platform, we urge you to respect the same and vice versa.
● any image or information of a person that is shared without their consent with an intent to harass, distress or endanger them.
● false information posted to harass someone for financial gain, or cause any injury to them.
However, if a matter involves critical discussion and deliberation of such individuals who are featured in the news or tend to have a large public audience, we may allow it subject to the Terms and these Guidelines.


d. Intellectual Property

We aim to safeguard intellectual property rights and consider violations of such rights as serious misconduct. All content such as literary, musical, dramatic, artistic, sound recordings, cinematographic works is subject to intellectual property protection.

Posting content on the Platform which is not original and is copied from an individual/organisation who owns the intellectual property rights in such content/ works is not allowed. Any content which violates the intellectual property rights of third parties will be taken down and strict action will be taken against users who are repeat defaulters. If you wish to reshare such content from within the Platform, kindly do not remove any attributions, watermarks and original captions which state the authentic source of the content. In addition to this, please take the required permissions and give due credits to fellow users or any other organisation/individual who own the intellectual property rights in such content by mentioning their name and /or the original source.


e. Violence

Violence includes all content that causes discomfort to our users due to the goriness in the content, such as but not limited to graphical images or videos that glorify violence and suffering, or intends to incite violence, depiction of physical violence or animal cruelty. Content which promotes dangerous and illegal activities, or praises individuals, groups or leaders involved in terrorism, organized violence or criminal activities is strictly prohibited. Educative or informative content pertaining to violence may be allowed on the Platform. Violent content on the Platform in the form of fictional set-up, martial arts may be permitted subject to these Guidelines.


f. Hate Speech and Propaganda

Content that promotes violent behaviour against an individual or a group of individuals, intends to intimidate, target or demean any particular religion, race, caste, ethnicity, community, nationality, disability (physical or mental), diseases or gender, is prohibited. Any kind of content which produces hatred or has the intention of creating or spreading hatred or hate propaganda along the lines of including, but not limited to religion, caste, ethnicity, community, sexual orientation, or gender identity is also not allowed. We do not entertain content that spreads discrimination, intends to justify violence based on the above-mentioned attributes and refers to an individual or a group of individuals as inferior in any sense or with negative connotations.

We urge you to refrain from incendiary commentary and publishing theories or hateful ideologies that may cause outrage to our users and influence them negatively. We may permit such content which intends to raise awareness about these issues or challenge it, subject to clear intention of posting such content on the Platform.


g. Abuse, Self-Injury or Suicide

We do not permit content that exhibits suicide or such tendencies, triggers self-injury and harm or encourages participation in dangerous activities. Posting any content that relates to physical, mental, sexual, or psychological maltreatment, neglect or abuse of any person, be it that of a child or an adult, is strictly condemned. Content showcasing self-harm, glorifying self injury or suicide or even stating instructions on how to commit self-harm through any means is not allowed. Further, content that identifies, tags, attacks and negatively targets or makes fun of victims and survivors of psychological/physical maltreatment, abuse, self-injury or domestic abuse or any other form of violence is prohibited.

We allow content that intends to provide support, aid and relief to those undergoing such serious issues. We also allow users to share their experiences which may provide coping mechanisms for those who need help, subject to the intent of posting such content.


h. Illegal Activities

We have zero-tolerance for content that advocates or promotes illegal activities. We prohibit content related to organized crime, criminal activities, promotion/sale/use of weapons, firearms and explosives, violence or terrorist activities. Sale of illegal goods or services, regulated goods, drugs and controlled substances, and soliciting or selling of sexual services is strictly forbidden. We do not permit content that is harassing, harmful, or abusive to children. Users may not post content that is related to or encourages money laundering or gambling. Users are not allowed to post content that displays tutorials or instructions or educates the users about illegal and prohibited activities including, but not limited to participating in criminal activities, making bombs or encouraging or doing or trading in drugs. Do not use our Platform to solicit or facilitate any transaction or gift involving such goods and services which are declared illegal by the Government of India

Impersonating another person (such as your family, friends, celebrities, brands or any other individuals/organisations) and distributing false or misleading information on our Platform in order to make personal or financial gain will be considered fraud. Content that contains computer viruses, malware, or any other computer code designed to restrict the functionality of any computer resource cannot be uploaded on the Platform.


i. Non-Consensual (Personal) Content

Posting or misusing personal content or data or information of another person, including pictures or videos of other people who have not given express consent to such material being posted, is not allowed. Do not post anyone's personal or intimate photos or videos without their permission or consent.Do not post content that is invasive of anyone's privacy. We will remove such content. Revealing someone's personal data or sensitive personal information, including without limitation: contact information, address, financial information, Aadhar Number, healthcare information, sexual or intimate images and videos, passport information, or threatening someone to reveal or use such information, will be considered as harassment, and such activities are strictly unacceptable.


j. Spam

Content which misleads users about its origin, displays or promotes false advertisements, fraudulent or misleading representations and security breaches, falls under the ambit of spam. Such content, when posted for commercial gain, amounts to commercial spam. Spam interferes with the smooth functioning of the Platform and deters other users from sharing and connecting. It is important that the content you share is authentic and facilitates the creation of a safe and trusted environment for people to post on the Platform. Do not post the same content multiple times if it intends to annoy viewers or sell goods/services in order to promote spam, commercial or otherwise. Do not use artificial and manipulative means to generate traffic or increase followers, likes, views, comments and shares.

If you want to promote your goods or services, we urge you to do so in an authentic manner.


k. Misinformation

We aim to combat the spread of misinformation on our Platform. Any kind of content which spreads deliberate misinformation, disinformation, hoaxes or fake propaganda, with the intent to mislead the users or general public at large, is not permitted. We prohibit posting of content that exaggerates an existing piece of news by introducing non-factual elements into it.

We do not allow content on the Platform that misleads users or attempts to create an avenue for fabricating content, or is defamatory, libellous, or attempts to damage someone's reputation, or hurt their financial or political standing on the basis of incorrect information. We engage third party fact checkers to combat the menace of fake news basis which we proactively warn our users that a piece of content is found to be factually incorrect. We urge you to take the same into consideration and act accordingly.

However, we do not confuse fake news with any satire or parodies. We allow for such content on the Platform provided the content does not mislead other users and the intent behind the same is not to spread false information.


COMMUNITY GUIDELINES

When you use our Platform, we expect you to follow certain norms.


a. Tag It Right

All posts should be tagged with the most appropriate tag. If such a tag doesn't exist, then create one accordingly. Any content posted with an irrelevant or inapplicable tag, if reported, will be removed from the feed.


b. Stay on Topic

ApnaaMandir is a very active platform. Make sure that any content that you post, and any discussion you participate in, relates to the caption and tags of the post. Content that does not relate to the caption or tags, or is unreasonable for a particular post, will be removed. Do not go off-track.


c. Multiple/Fake Profiles

Creating a fake profile of an individual or organisation and impersonating someone in a misleading or deceiving manner, with or without the intention of harassing or bullying them, is not allowed. We permit exceptions for community profiles, informative profiles and fan profiles of public figures. Satire or parody accounts of public figures are also permitted as long as the intention is not to mislead other users and the same is clearly mentioned in the profile description or profile status.


d. Safety and Security

Harassing someone or using abusive language in the posts or comments while addressing another user is not allowed. Do not do anything which may make other users feel uncomfortable. Action will be taken against you if you try to create hostile situations for other users.

e. Beware of Legal Consequences

Ignorance of law is not an excuse to escape liability for your actions. In order to use our Platform, you will need to comply with laws and regulations that govern conduct in the digital environment. Kindly respect all applicable laws while using our Platform. Any content featuring, encouraging, offering, promoting, glorifying or soliciting illegal activities will not be tolerated.

f. Evading Suspension

Our decision to suspend any account is binding upon the user. Any attempt to circumvent the suspension by creating other accounts, identities, personalities or presence on another user's account will also result in suspension. If you try to evade suspension, we may be compelled to terminate your account with us and block you from registering with us.


PLATFORM SECURITY

REPORTING

When you see any content or activity that violates these Guidelines, please tap or click on the REPORT button. The moment you tap or click on this tab, we will get a notification and will process your request. If we find the content or activity to be unsuitable for our Platform, we will remove it. If you believe any content on the Platform infringes your rights as a copyright holder, you can file a copyright claim by sending an email to info@apnaamandir.com to our team for further review and action. There may be such content on the Platform which you do not like but the same does not violate these Guidelines. In that case, we request you to either unfollow or block such users.


INTERMEDIARY STATUS AND REVIEW OF CONTENT

We are an intermediary as per the applicable laws. We do not control what our users post, comment, share or say on the Platform and are not responsible for their (or your) actions (whether online or offline). We are not responsible for services and features offered by others even if you access them through our Services. Our responsibility and liability for anything that happens on our Platform is strictly governed and limited by the laws of India.

We expect you to be responsible for what you post and what you see. If any of our users report your content to be against these Guidelines, we may take enforcement actions as necessary.


GRIEVANCE OFFICER

ApnaaMandir has a Grievance Officer to address your concerns regarding data safety, privacy, and other Platform usage concerns. You may contact Ms. Harleen Sethi, Grievance Officer at any of the following:

Address: Prateek ApnaaMandir Pvt. Ltd. C39/B2, LG Floor, Ardee City, Sector 52, Gurugram, Haryana 122011

Email: info@apnaamandir.com

Note - Kindly send all user related grievances to the above mentioned email ID, in order for us to process and resolve the same in an expeditious manner.


RIGHT TO CHALLENGE

In case the content you upload or post, or your activity is reported by another user and removed from our Platform, we will notify you of such removal and our reasons for the same. If you believe that your content has been unfairly removed, you may write to us at grievance@ApnaaMandir.co to challenge the removal. We may review the content again and determine if it may be reposted on the Platform. OUR ACTIONS AGAINST VIOLATORS

We take strict and prompt action against those who violate these Guidelines. If your profile is reported for violating these Guidelines, then your profile may be suspended temporarily. In case of repeated breach of these Guidelines, we may be compelled to terminate your account with us permanently and block you from registering with us.

If required, we will cooperate with legal authorities and law enforcement mechanisms. Please note that we are under no obligation to assist you.

ApnaaMandir Coin Policy 1

  • HOW DO COINS WORK? 1
  • REPORTING 2

ApnaaMandir Coin Policy

Last updated 29th April 2022

The ApnaaMandir Coin Policy ("The Coin Policy") govern your use of our ApnaaMandir Coin feature ("ApnaaMandir Coin ") on our website located at https://www.apnaamandir.com and/or the at ApnaaMandir mobile application (collectively, the "Platform") and is made available by Prateek ApnaaMandir Pvt. Ltd. ("ApnaaMandir", "Company", "we", "us" and "our"), a private company established under the laws of India having its registered office at Prateek ApnaaMandir Pvt. Ltd. C39/B2, LG Floor, Ardee City, Sector 52, Gurugram, Haryana 122011. The terms "you" and "your" refer to the user of the Platform.


HOW DO COINS WORK?

● You can earn coins by completing certain activities. These activities can be modified by us at any time.
● You can use these coins as a payment option for Donation (ApnaaMandir Coin Seva) on this platform.
● The coins issued to you will have an expiry period. This period can be changed at any time.
● Coins can only be used on our Platform and as a part of our services and cannot be combined or used in conjunction with other promotions, coupons, discounts or special offers, except those designated by us.
● No Coins may be assigned or transferred to any other user of the Platform or any third party. The sale, barter, assignment, or other disposal of any Coins, other than by us, is expressly prohibited. Any violation of this restriction may result in termination of your account on the Platform, forfeiture of the Coins from your account, and/or you may be subject to liability for damages, litigation and transaction costs.
● Accrued Coins do not constitute property and are not transferable: (i) upon death; (ii) as part of a domestic relations matter; or (iii) otherwise by operation of law.
● You agree that we have the right to manage, regulate, control, modify and/or eliminate such Coins, where we have a valid reason to do so such as where we reasonably believe you have violated the Coin Policy, you are in breach of any applicable law or regulation or for legal, security or technical reasons and that we will have no liability to you based on our exercise of this right. If we decide to eliminate Coins from our Services completely, we will do so by providing reasonable notice to you.
● Please note that Coins cannot be exchanged for cash, or legal tender.
● We reserve the right to terminate or take any other appropriate action against you if you are deemed to be abusing the Coins Feature or you are in breach of the Coin Policy.
● There will be no refunds for any unused or unredeemed Coins or gifts, so we recommend you use them before terminating your account.


REPORTING

In the event you note any violation of the Coin Policy by a user, please report it at info@apnaamandir.comIn the event that multiple reports are made regarding violation of the Coin Policy, we may be compelled to terminate your account with us and block you from registering with us. If you wish to appeal any such removal, you may write to us at info@apnaamandir.com

SHIPPING & DELIVERY OF THE PRODUCT

Last updated 29th April 2022

There are various delivery models for delivery of purchased Product to the Buyer, as decided by the Seller. The risk of any damage, loss or deterioration of the Products during the course or delivery or during transit shall be on the Seller and not on the Buyer.

Buyer's shipping address, pin code will be verified with the database of ApnaaMandir (the Platform) before a Buyer proceeds to pay for Buyer's purchase. In the event Buyer's order is not serviceable by logistic service providers or by Seller or the delivery address is not located in an area that is covered under the order confirmation form, Buyer may provide an alternate shipping address on which the Product can be delivered by the logistics service provider or by the Seller.
Please note that there is no guaranteed dispatch time and any information about the dispatch time is estimated only and should not be relied upon as such. Therefore, time is not the essence of the bi-partite contract between the Buyer and the Seller for purchase and sale of Product on or through the Platform. However, the Product shall not be delivered to the Buyer unless the Buyer makes the payment of the purchase of Product.

Buyer shall be bound to take delivery of the Products purchased by the Buyer that are said to be in a deliverable state. Where Buyer neglects or refuses to accept the delivery of the Products ordered by the Buyer, the Buyer may be liable to the Seller for such non-acceptance and shall further be liable to ApnaaMandirfor any loss of any fee or charges that ApnaaMandir and its third parties shall have earned from the Seller if such delivery or transaction should have been completed. Buyer acknowledges that such damages or loss to ApnaaMandir and its third parties are not consequential or indirect.

The title in the Products and other rights and interest in the Products shall directly pass on to the Buyer from Seller upon delivery of such Product and upon full payment of price of the Product. Upon delivery, the Buyer is deemed to have accepted the Products. The risk of loss shall pass on to the Buyer upon delivery of Product.

All Products purchased from the platform shall be delivered to the User by standard courier services by ApnaaMandir.com on behalf of the respective Sellers through a logistics partner or by the Sellers themselves. All deliveries where applicable shall be made on a best efforts basis, and while the Platform will endeavor to deliver the Products on the dates intimated, the Platform disclaims any claims or liabilities arising from any delay in this regard. On behalf of the Seller, a nominal delivery charge may be charged on all orders ("Orders"). The delivery charge can be viewed at the time of placing the order and in all order related emails. This delivery charge shall be refunded if an item is returned or if the cancellation request is raised after the order is shipped.

Product price and shipping charges will be shown separately.

The shipping charges for different price slabs (based on Product's selling price) shall be determined by ApnaaMandir from time to time.

The logistics partner supported by ApnaaMandir will make a maximum of three attempts to deliver your order. In case the User is not reachable or does not accept delivery of products in these attempts the respective Seller reserves the right to cancel the order(s) at its discretion.

An estimated delivery time shall be displayed on the order summary page. We generally ship the items within the time specified on the product page. Business days exclude public holidays and Sundays.

In the event any delay in delivery of a Product is expected, the Platform may, at its sole discretion, intimate the User who may have purchased the same, regarding such delay.

The Platform shall not be held responsible and will bear no liability in case of failure or delay of delivering the Products including any damage or loss caused to the Products.

Where there is a likelihood of delay in delivery of the Products, the User may be notified of the same from time to time. However, no refunds may be claimed by the User for any delay in delivery of the Products, which was caused due to reasons beyond the control of the Platform and/or the Seller.

However in case where a damage has been caused to the Products ordered, the Seller shall replace the Products as per the Seller's replacement policy as may be indicated on the Platform along with the Product.

No deliveries of the Products shall be made outside the territorial boundaries of India.

In case a User purchases multiple Products in one transaction, the Seller(s) may deliver the same together or differently at its sole discretion. However, this may not always be possible and shall be subject to availability of stock with the relevant Sellers.

ApnaaMandir shall not compensate for any mental agony caused due to delay in delivery. The Users can cancel the order at any moment of time even if the delivery time exceeds the expected delivery time. If it is a prepaid order, the Users will be refunded back the price of the Product in the account or payment wallet, in accordance with the options chosen by the User, as soon as the order is successfully canceled.

Cancellation & Refund Policy

Last updated 29th April 2022

S.No.CategoryPolicy
1Donation (Seva)Donations once processed, will not be canceled or refunded. In special cases such as duplicate payments, errors etc ApnaaMandir can consider your request. But ApnaaMandir is not obliged to make refunds and may, in its discretion, decline any requests for refund of donations, particularly if a tax exemption certificate has been issued.
2PrasadWe have no refund and no replacement for prasad because once the prasad has been offered on your behalf to the deity it can't be re-used or sent to someone else.
3Food Items, Perishable items etcOnce the order is processed or shipped, we have no refund and no replacement for these items.
4Pooja BookingCancellations can be made 2 days or more before the date of Pooja (appointment). There will be no refunds for cancellations made within 2 days or 48 hours of the event. Refunds will not be provided for poojas canceled on that particular day such as festivals, muhurat.
5Consultations - Astrology, Vastu etc Cancellations can be made 2 days or more before the consultation date (appointment). There will be no refunds for cancellations made within 2 days or 48 hours of the appointment.
6Non-perishable items Complete return, refund and replacement within 3 (three) days from the date of delivery.

In case of returns:

● Return/size exchange should be initiated within 7 (seven) days from date of order delivery of the Product to the Buyer;
● The tags on the product should be intact;
● The Product should be unwashed, unused and in an undamaged condition; and
● The item needs to be returned along with the original packaging.


However no Products will be accepted by the Seller if:

1.The Products have been damaged by the User
2. If there is a change in the quality, quantity or other characteristics of the Product
3. If as per the Seller the Product returned is not the Product that was delivered
4. Any other circumstances that the Website and/or the Seller may notify or deem appropriate from time to time.


Refund/ Cancellation process:

Notice of cancellation must be made via e-mail to info@apnaamandir.com. A cancellation acknowledgement will be sent within 2 working days and fees refunded within 12 working days, subject to this Refund Policy. We do not issue refunds once a pooja is accomplished.