Get Your Own Page
Download App

PRIVACY POLICY

Prateek ApnaaMandir Private Limited ("ApnaaMandir", "Company", "We", "Our", "Us") is based out in India and recognizes the importance of maintaining the secrecy of its customers/visitors/clients/employees ("Your"/ "You"/ "Yourself") personal data.

 

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is made in compliance with the applicable Indian laws including Indian Penal Code, 1860 and Information Technology Act, 2000 which tells everything You need to know about how We and/or Our affiliates, if any, protect the personal data that We process and control relating to You ("Your personal data"; "Your data") which may be submitted by You on Our website, www.apnaamandir.com with any sub domain thereof, mobile/tablet/console applications or other present or future electronic modes ("Platform") or via email, telephone, video conferencing or any other modes of communication while availing Our services and the rights which You have in relation to the processing of Your personal data. However, please note that We do not represent that We are compliant with laws of any country apart from India. If You wish to use Our Platform, please ensure that You are permitted to do so, in Your jurisdiction.

     

  1. General
  2. By using the Platform, You agree that You have acceded to the terms of the present Privacy Policy. In the event that You do not wish to be bound by these terms, You have a choice, which is (naturally and obviously) to not access Our Platform. We may change Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. We may temporarily, or permanently, stop providing services or any feature to You generally. We may remove or add functionalities to Platform without any notice. However, if We make a change where Your consent is required, We will make sure to ask for it. You should check this page whenever You visit the Platform to ensure You are updated on Our current policy.
  3.  

  4. Consent
  5. We request You to carefully read this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use under the different tab before sharing personal data with us. By visiting and/or accessing the Platform (or searching for any of the pages on Platform), You explicitly consent and agree to this Privacy Policy laid out herein and by providing Us Your personal data Yourself or by making use of the services provided through the Platform, You hereby acknowledge for the collection, receipt, storage, use, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You.
  6.  

  7. Personal Data Collected
  8. With respect to provision of Our services, We may require access to or knowing some of Your personal data and/or non-personal data so that We can best meet Your requirements. We collect personal data of Our employees, potential employees, clients, suppliers, business contacts and Platform users. If the data We collect is not listed in this Privacy Policy, We will give individuals (when required by law) appropriate notice of what other data may be collected and how it will be used.
  9.  

  10. When You access Our services, through the Platform or via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, We may ask You to voluntarily provide Us with certain information that personally identifies You or could be used to personally identify You. You hereby give Your consent to Us to access such information for providing You Our services ("Services"). You will not falsely represent Yourself as another person to use Services. The information collected by Us from You may include (but not be limited to) the following personal data:
  11.  

  12. (a) contact information (such as your name, address, email address and phone number, etc.);

    (b) gender;

    (c) device and browser information;

    (d) log data;

    (e) demographic information;

    (f) qualification;

    (g) birth details;

    (h) designation;

    (i) information related to activities such as donation, pooja etc.;

    (j) information from third parties and integration partners;

    (k) information shared by You on third party website or web page;

    (l) any other information that You voluntarily choose to provide to Us (such as information shared by You with Us through the Platform, or via e-mail, telephone, and video conferencing while availing Our Services.)

  13. 2.3. Non- Personal Data: Information, (viz. type of internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which You came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed etc.) may be picked up automatically and without explicitly being provided by You, but during Your interaction with the Our Platform by the use of certain technologies, such as Cookies and Web Beacons. 3. Use of Personal Data 3.1. ApnaaMandir collects and uses Your personal data or business contact information such as, Your name, address, postcode, gender, occupation, age, date of birth, email address, telephone number, company name, job title, department etc. only when we require it for the purposes of: (a) updating and ensuring that Our records of Your personal data are correct (applicable if You are part of an ongoing community/network/panel with ApnaaMandir); (b) notifying You and for providing You with information through any medium such as SMS, WhatsApp, email, in-app notifications which ApnaaMandir considers relevant to You; (c) discussing Your profile if You’ve applied for a position in Our organization; 3.2. The information we collect can contain Your personal opinions as well as personal data such as name, address, postcode, gender, occupation, age, date of birth, email address, telephone number etc. We may occasionally collect sensitive personal data such as political views. Where relevant, we may collect business contact information, such as, company name, job title, and department. In addition, we will record Your IP address, type of browser, OS You are using, Your screen size and other basic metrics. 3.3. We do not do any unnoticed processing of data from Your system. We will only collect and use personal data in accordance with this policy to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve Our legitimate business purposes, and we will maintain safeguard to ensure the security, integrity, accuracy and privacy of the information You have provided. 3.4. ApnaaMandir makes reasonable efforts to keep personal data in its possession or control, which is used on an ongoing basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us. We rely on You to help us keep Your personal data accurate, complete and current by answering Our questions correctly. 3.5. The Company also uses information collected from and about You for other variety of purposes, including (but not limited) to: (a) processing and responding to Your queries and provide You with customer support; (b) sending You communications that You have requested or that may be of interest to You; (c) allowing You to participate in interactive features offered by Our Platform; (d) other information that You voluntarily choose to provide to Us (such as information shared by You with Us through emails or letters). This includes registering to use the Platform, subscribing to services, newsletters and alerts, or registering for a conference etc. or for further information. 3.6. We will process Your personal data for the purposes mentioned above based on Your prior consent, to the extent such consent is mandatory under applicable laws. We may transfer Your personal data to Our service providers, professional advisors, public and governmental authorities or third parties in connection with a (potential) corporate or commercial transaction. Such third parties may be located in other countries. Before We do so, We shall take the necessary steps to ensure that Your personal data will be given adequate protection as required by relevant data privacy laws and ApnaaMandir’s internal policies. 4. How We Use Your personal data 4.1. The personal data We collect may occasionally be used to re-contact You to validate Your responses for quality assurance/verification purposes. 4.2. All of Your responses are treated as confidential. We will never intentionally disclose Your personal data to any third party unless: (a) You request/agree/permit/consent/accord to share Your personally identifying information and individual responses. The details around what all personal data will be supplied how it be used will be provided to you at the time we seek Your consent/approval. (b) In the rare but possible circumstance that the information is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders or for similar legal, regulatory or contractual requirements. Note: We never ask You to provide any confidential and material non-public information of Your business. 5. Who We share the data with We do not sell Your personal data to third parties. From time to time we may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on Our behalf. They may have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions, but will not use it for other than specified purposes. They must also agree to process the personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. 6. Choices About Use of Your Information We believe it is important to give You choices about the use of Your information. We will use Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we want to use Your information for a purpose not described in this Privacy Policy, we will first get Your consent to do so. 7. Controlling Your personal data 7.1. We will not sell, distribute or lease Your personal data to third parties unless we have Your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use Your personal data to send You promotional information about third parties which we think You may find interesting. 7.2. If You believe that any information we are holding on You is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 8. Data Security We maintain organizational, physical and technical security arrangements for all the personal data we hold. We have protocols, controls and relevant policies, procedures and guidance to maintain these arrangements taking into account the risks associated with the categories of personal data and the processing We undertake. 9. Device Security We have implemented measures to ensure that Our Platform is secure. However, there is no guarantee that Our Platform is immune to hacking and virus attacks. You will ensure that You have requisite anti-malware and antivirus software on Your device to ensure its safety. While We do everything, We can to secure Your use of Our Services, keep in mind that We cannot contemplate all forms of attack on Our Platform. You should, as a matter of practice, ensure that Your devices are not used wrongly or tampered with in any way. 10. Your Rights 10.1. You are entitled (in the circumstances and under the conditions, and subject to the exceptions, set out in applicable law) to: (a) Request access to the personal data we process about You: this right entitles You to know whether we hold personal data about You and, if we do, to obtain information on and a copy of that personal data. To the extent that the processing of Your personal data is based on Your consent, You have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by contacting ApnaaMandir’s Data Privacy Officer (mentioned below in Paragraph 12). Please note that this will not affect ApnaaMandir’s right to process personal data obtained prior to the withdrawal of Your consent, or its right to continue parts of the processing based on other legal bases than Your consent. (b) Request a rectification of Your personal data: this right entitles You to have Your personal data be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. (c) Object to the processing of Your personal data: this right entitles You to request that ApnaaMandir no longer processes Your personal data. (d) Request the erasure of Your personal data: this right entitles You to request the erasure of Your personal data, including where such personal data would no longer be necessary to achieve the purposes. Rectification can be requested at info@apnamandir.com (e) Request the restriction of the processing of Your personal data: this right entitles You to request that ApnaaMandir only processes Your personal data in limited circumstances, including with Your consent. (f) Request to object Our processing of Your personal data for direct marketing purposes including profiling. If You make such an objection, then we will cease to process Your personal data for this purpose. (g) Request to object to Our processing of Your personal data for statistical purposes on grounds relating to Your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest. (h) Request to data portability: Where You have provided personal data to us, You can ask us to transmit that personal data (in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format) directly to another company if is technically feasible. (i) Request portability of Your personal data: this right entitles You to receive a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) of personal data that You have provided to ApnaaMandir, or request ApnaaMandir to transmit such personal data to another data controller. 10.2. Contact us at the number given in Paragraph 21 of this Privacy Policy to exercise any of Your rights. 11. Access to data If, for any reason, You are concerned that the personal data maintained by ApnaaMandir is incorrect please email at info@apnaamandir.com. Please also email this address if you wish to see what data is stored about You by ApnaaMandir. We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate, but please be aware we may need to retain Your information on Our files to resolve disputes, enforce Our user agreement, or for technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of Our online surveys. We may require You to prove Your identity with approved identification before fulfilling Your request. 12. Contacted Online 12.1. ApnaaMandir takes every reasonable precaution to ensure the privacy and security of Your personal data while using the Platform. 12.2. In the relatively few instances where we ask permission to pass on Your data in a way which would allow You to be personally identified, we will ensure that the information is only used for the stated purposes. 13. Retaining and Deleting Your personal data 13.1. We will retain Your personal data only for as long as is necessary. We maintain specific records management and retention policies and procedures, so that personal data are deleted after a reasonable time according to the following retention criteria: (a) We retain Your data as long as We have an ongoing relationship with You. (b) We will only keep the data while Your account is active or for as long as needed to provide Services to You. (c) We retain Your data for as long as needed in order to comply with Our legal and contractual obligations. 13.2. You can delete Your personal data by sending Your request at info@apnaamandir.com. Please note that We may retain Your information for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject, or in order to protect Your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. 14. Cross Border Transfer of Personal Data Your Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where We have facilities or in which We engage service providers. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access Your Personal Data. 15. Internet Protocol (IP) address and Call log 15.1. The calls made by You to Us with respect to the Services are recorded and maintained by Company. Company stores and maintains the IP address logs of all visitors who visit the Platform. Company stores this information for providing efficient Services. 15.2. Your IP addresses are automatically tracked and collected by the Company and like most standard websites, We use log files to record the activity or events that occur between different users of a communication software. This data may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, date/time stamp, browser type, platform type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track Your movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do this to improve Our services We offer to You and to improve marketing, analytics or site functionality. 16. Third Party Links 16.1. The Platform may contain certain advertisements/hyperlinks to other websites, applications, content or resources. However, We do not have any control over such websites, their privacy practices or the content of the links, and therefore We have no responsibility or liability for the manner, in which these organizations that operate such websites/links may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat Your personal data. 16.2. These links to third party websites are provided only for Your convenience, and as such, You access them at Your own risk. The Company shall in no way be responsible or liable for any loss or damage, which You shall incur in dealing with third party websites/links that are linked to Our Platform. 17. Amendment 17.1. Company reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, as and when the need arises without giving any notice to You. Hence, please visit the Platform periodically to keep Yourself updated with the Privacy Policy. 17.2. Your continued use of the Services provided by Us after any changes, shall be deemed to be Your acceptance of such changes. 18. Opt-Out 18.1. In case You have provided us with Your e-mail or any other contact details after creating an account on Our Platform or otherwise. We may send You notifications regarding certain promotions, or regarding the Services being availed by You, etc. However, in case You wish to stop receiving them We provide You with an option to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us on behalf of Our partners, and from us in general. 18.2. If You opt out, the Company may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails about Your account. 19. Cookies 19.1. Our Platform may store ‘cookies’ on Your computer server. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the website activity. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall personal data previously indicated by You. You can configure Your computer’s browser to alert when We attempt to send You cookies and You can decide to whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. However, if You choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features of the Platform. 19.2. Other websites may place their own cookies or other files on Your computer, collect data or solicit personal data from You, for which We shall not be held responsible or liable. We encourage You to read the privacy policies of all external sites. 20. Confidentiality and Security 20.1. We restrict access to Your personal data to Our and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, third party service providers, partners, and agencies on a need to know basis who are involved in the process of assisting You while providing You the respective Services. 20.2. The security of Your personal data is important to Us. We have adopted high degree of reasonable security practices and procedures including password protection, encryption etc. to ensure that the personal data collected is protected and secured. 20.3. While We will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that such steps are never 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your personal data. To the fullest extent permissible by applicable law, We disclaim any liability in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information in relation to Your personal data. 21. Non-Interference with the Platform You agree to not interfere with, or use non-public areas of Our Platform and Our technical delivery system. You will not introduce any trojans, viruses, any other malicious software, any bots or scrape Our Platform for any user information. Additionally, you will not probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of any system, security or authentication measures implemented by Us. If You tamper or attempt to tamper with Our technological design and architecture, We will ban You from using Platform. We may further report such actions to the appropriate law enforcement authorities and proceed against You with legal actions. 22. Indemnification You agree to indemnify Us and defend and hold harmless from any claim proceeding, loss, damage, liability, cost, demand or expense (including but not limited to attorney’s fees) of any kind arising out of: (a) Your access to or use of Platform and Services; (b) any breach by You of Your obligations under Privacy Policy; (c) any violation of law or contractual obligation and any claims, demands, notices pursuant to such violation; (d) Your negligence or wilful misconduct. 23. Correction of Personal Data If You need to update or correct Your personal data, You may send corrections to Us at info@apnaamandir.com and We will take all reasonable steps to assist You and incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time. 24. Contact Us 24.1. Please feel free to write to us at C39/B2, LG Floor, Ardee City, Sector 52, Gurugram, Haryana-122011 (between 9 AM to 6 PM from Monday to Saturday) or reach out to Our customer support at 9837042446 if You have a general question about how ApnaaMandir protects Your personal data or if: (a) You wish to exercise Your rights in relation to Your personal data rights (as set out in Paragraph 6). (b) You wish to make a complaint about ApnaaMandirs use of Your data. 24.2. You can also contact ApnaaMandir as data controller of Your personal data via Our Data Privacy Officer (preferably electronically) on the e-mail id: info@apnaamandir.com or via post, clearly marked for the attention of the Data Privacy Officer, on this address: C39/B2, LG Floor, Ardee City, Sector 52, Gurugram, Haryana-122011. 24.3. We always appreciate feedback or other suggestions from You. ApnaaMandir may use these feedback and suggestions to improve the Platform and Services without any restriction or obligation to compensate You for the same and is not under any obligation to keep them confidential.

By using the Platform, You agree that You have acceded to the terms of the present Privacy Policy. In the event that You do not wish to be bound by these terms, You have a choice, which is (naturally and obviously) to not access Our Platform. We may change Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. We may temporarily, or permanently, stop providing services or any feature to You generally. We may remove or add functionalities to Platform without any notice. However, if We make a change where Your consent is required, We will make sure to ask for it. You should check this page whenever You visit the Platform to ensure You are updated on Our current policy.

Consent

We request You to carefully read this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use under the different tab before sharing personal data with us. By visiting and/or accessing the Platform (or searching for any of the pages on Platform), You explicitly consent and agree to this Privacy Policy laid out herein and by providing Us Your personal data Yourself or by making use of the services provided through the Platform, You hereby acknowledge for the collection, receipt, storage, use, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You.

Personal Data Collected

With respect to provision of Our services, We may require access to or knowing some of Your personal data and/or non-personal data so that We can best meet Your requirements. We collect personal data of Our employees, potential employees, clients, suppliers, business contacts and Platform users. If the data We collect is not listed in this Privacy Policy, We will give individuals (when required by law) appropriate notice of what other data may be collected and how it will be used.